Aussie
>
Property
>
Victoria
>

Greater Bendigo

Beta

Greater Bendigo

  • Most residents are singles, with 25% aged 60+ years old
  • Majority of homes are detached houses lived in by mortgaged owners
Greater Bendigo Area Boundary Map

Property price trends

These median prices may indicate the common property values in this area and how they have changed over the last 4 years. Source: CoreLogic

N/A

House median sale price

No trend data available

$469,297

Unit median sale price

No trend data available
Median price trend

This could show if the area is improving, suggesting future growth, or declining which may offer short-term buying opportunities.

Showing the trend for house prices over the last 4 years. Source: CoreLogic

Market activity

A snapshot of how quickly properties are selling in the area and how many are currently available.

N/A

House median days on market

N/A

Unit median days on market

N/A

Sold in last 12 months

N/A

Available in the last month

Aussie mobile app icon

Get the Aussie app

Unlock property insights, track your equity and maximise home ownership with Aussie.

What's on the market

See what type, size and style of properties are on sale in the area.

Buyers Agent

Find your perfect property with our buyer's agents

Streamline the home buying process, let us search over 11 million properties, analyse suburbs and expertly negotiate for you.

Learn More

Greater Bendigo residents

Key characteristics of the residents in the area, open the breakdown to see more detail for each category.

60+

Is the most common age range

Mortgaged Owners

Most common occupant type

Singles

Most common household profile

Professionals

Most common occupation

Detached Houses

Most common property type

Occupant status

This may indicate the likelihood of long term residence as owners are less likely to move. The most common are mortgaged owners.

49,058

Total properties

Mortgaged Owners

(34%)

Outright Owners

(33%)

Renters

(25%)

Other

(7%)

Community Housing

(1%)

Property types

This may indicate the likelihood of you finding your ideal property type in the area. The most common are detached houses.

53,216

Total properties

Detached Houses

(90%)

Townhouses

(8%)

Apartments

(1%)

Other

(1%)

Age ranges

This may indicate what stage of life these residents are at. The most common is 60+.

19-30

31-40

41-50

51-60

60+

Under 18

Household profiles

This may indicate likelihood of noise, activity or community events based on who lives here. The most common profile is singles.

Couples

Families

Lone Parents

Other

Singles

Individual yearly income

This may indicate the affluence of individuals in the area. The average income band is $0k - $34k per year.

85,216

individuals

$0k - $34k

(41%)

$35k - $78k

(39%)

$79k - $103k

(11%)

$104k - $182k

(8%)

$182k+

(2%)

Occupations

The top 5 occupations in Greater Bendigo.

1

Professionals

2

Technicians and Trades Workers

3

Community and Personal Service Workers

4

Clerical and Administrative Workers

5

Labourers

Get a wider view

Widen your research to learn about the state that Greater Bendigo belongs to.

Victoria

Get a view of the whole state

Explore suburbs in Greater Bendigo

Learn about suburbs in Greater Bendigo to see if they are suited to your budget or lifestyle.

Median House: $568,892

Median Unit: $621,760

Median House: $750,712

Median Unit: $637,548

Median House: $476,798

Median Unit: N/A

Median House: $911,010

Median Unit: $569,483

Median House: $563,125

Median Unit: $446,474

Median House: $813,638

Median Unit: $655,990

Median House: $663,222

Median Unit: N/A

Median House: $543,015

Median Unit: N/A

Median House: $650,984

Median Unit: $488,149

Median House: $756,961

Median Unit: $566,560

Median House: $564,229

Median Unit: $426,816

Median House: $552,226

Median Unit: $778,487

Median House: $660,230

Median Unit: N/A

Median House: $377,484

Median Unit: N/A

Median House: $606,798

Median Unit: $418,519

Median House: $642,792

Median Unit: N/A

Median House: $643,657

Median Unit: $466,407

Median House: $418,794

Median Unit: $452,943

Median House: $805,498

Median Unit: $460,224

Median House: $844,655

Median Unit: $820,915

Median House: $711,850

Median Unit: $569,242

Median House: $654,090

Median Unit: $465,970

Median House: $865,556

Median Unit: N/A

Median House: $671,516

Median Unit: $536,679

Median House: $621,278

Median Unit: $471,319

Median House: $601,043

Median Unit: $981,544

Median House: $536,341

Median Unit: $414,107

Median House: $408,707

Median Unit: N/A

Median House: $698,759

Median Unit: $586,529

Median House: $906,125

Median Unit: N/A

Median House: $619,768

Median Unit: $449,467

Median House: $707,064

Median Unit: $494,676

Median House: $961,948

Median Unit: $480,589

Median House: $584,246

Median Unit: $639,921

Median House: $635,400

Median Unit: $459,940

Median House: $699,668

Median Unit: $478,092

Median House: $984,392

Median Unit: $489,817

Median House: $618,576

Median Unit: $565,016

Median House: $752,536

Median Unit: $686,563

Median House: N/A

Median Unit: N/A

Median House: $860,151

Median Unit: $378,326

Median House: $838,042

Median Unit: $505,767

Median House: $566,465

Median Unit: $448,881

Median House: $898,672

Median Unit: $702,974

Median House: $806,151

Median Unit: N/A

Median House: $912,787

Median Unit: $738,723

Median House: $777,678

Median Unit: $512,793

Median House: $814,997

Median Unit: $250,561

Median House: $701,969

Median Unit: $365,475

Median House: $662,615

Median Unit: $551,260

Median House: $662,481

Median Unit: N/A

Median House: $682,413

Median Unit: $571,423

Median House: $846,976

Median Unit: N/A

Median House: $642,316

Median Unit: N/A

Median House: $590,269

Median Unit: $484,164

Median House: $641,576

Median Unit: $448,009

Median House: $875,826

Median Unit: $714,621

Median House: $479,787

Median Unit: $487,431

Median House: $622,916

Median Unit: $419,603

Median House: $561,091

Median Unit: $407,840

Median House: $867,513

Median Unit: $591,616

Median House: $726,595

Median Unit: $454,039

Median House: $790,150

Median Unit: $514,985

Median House: $840,205

Median Unit: $631,240

Median House: $799,799

Median Unit: $608,498

Median House: $679,529

Median Unit: $539,828

Median House: $807,470

Median Unit: N/A

Median House: $647,655

Median Unit: $473,141

Median House: $893,299

Median Unit: N/A

Median House: $680,780

Median Unit: $612,129