Wagga Wagga
- Most residents are families, with 26% aged under 18 years old
- Majority of homes are detached houses lived in by mortgaged owners

Property price trends
These median prices may indicate the common property values in this area and how they have changed over the last 4 years. Source: CoreLogic
N/A
House median sale price
$447,552
Unit median sale price
Median price trend
This could show if the area is improving, suggesting future growth, or declining which may offer short-term buying opportunities.
Showing the trend for house prices over the last 4 years. Source: CoreLogic
Market activity
A snapshot of how quickly properties are selling in the area and how many are currently available.
N/A
House median days on market
N/A
Unit median days on market
N/A
Sold in last 12 months
N/A
Available in the last month
What's on the market
See what type, size and style of properties are on sale in the area.
Wagga Wagga residents
Key characteristics of the residents in the area, open the breakdown to see more detail for each category.
Under 18
Is the most common age range
Mortgaged Owners
Most common occupant type
Families
Most common household profile
Professionals
Most common occupation
Detached Houses
Most common property type
Occupant status
This may indicate the likelihood of long term residence as owners are less likely to move. The most common are mortgaged owners.
26,142
Total properties
Mortgaged Owners
(32%)
Renters
(31%)
Outright Owners
(28%)
Other
(8%)
Community Housing
(1%)
Property types
This may indicate the likelihood of you finding your ideal property type in the area. The most common are detached houses.
28,384
Total properties
Detached Houses
(83%)
Apartments
(10%)
Townhouses
(5%)
Other
(1%)
Age ranges
This may indicate what stage of life these residents are at. The most common is under 18.
19-30
31-40
41-50
51-60
60+
Under 18
Household profiles
This may indicate likelihood of noise, activity or community events based on who lives here. The most common profile is families.
Couples
Families
Lone Parents
Other
Singles
Individual yearly income
This may indicate the affluence of individuals in the area. The average income band is $35k - $78k per year.
46,656
individuals
$35k - $78k
(41%)
$0k - $34k
(35%)
$79k - $103k
(13%)
$104k - $182k
(9%)
$182k+
(2%)
Occupations
The top 5 occupations in Wagga Wagga.
1
2
3
4
5
Get a wider view
Widen your research to learn about the state that Wagga Wagga belongs to.
New South Wales
Get a view of the whole state
Explore suburbs in Wagga Wagga
Learn about suburbs in Wagga Wagga to see if they are suited to your budget or lifestyle.
Median House: $1,014,077
Median Unit: N/A
Median House: $602,146
Median Unit: $370,074
Median House: $576,168
Median Unit: N/A
Median House: $788,424
Median Unit: N/A
Median House: $876,698
Median Unit: N/A
Median House: $815,668
Median Unit: N/A
Median House: $844,739
Median Unit: $731,505
Median House: $941,343
Median Unit: N/A
Median House: $846,398
Median Unit: $534,706
Median House: $1,194,780
Median Unit: N/A
Median House: $1,234,454
Median Unit: $1,323,132
Median House: $496,534
Median Unit: N/A
Median House: $435,568
Median Unit: N/A
Median House: $788,771
Median Unit: N/A
Median House: N/A
Median Unit: N/A
Median House: $644,886
Median Unit: $415,575
Median House: $666,672
Median Unit: N/A
Median House: $896,053
Median Unit: N/A
Median House: $1,075,611
Median Unit: N/A
Median House: $619,200
Median Unit: $678,944
Median House: $751,241
Median Unit: $627,813
Median House: $1,230,986
Median Unit: N/A
Median House: $1,151,500
Median Unit: $1,136,102
Median House: $564,376
Median Unit: $541,609
Median House: $541,526
Median Unit: N/A
Median House: $925,186
Median Unit: N/A
Median House: $656,192
Median Unit: $407,130
Median House: $856,775
Median Unit: $736,608
Median House: $1,050,110
Median Unit: N/A
Median House: $1,078,152
Median Unit: $814,026
Median House: $1,153,623
Median Unit: N/A
Median House: $259,960
Median Unit: N/A
Median House: $1,111,605
Median Unit: N/A
Median House: $646,452
Median Unit: $414,579
Median House: $841,029
Median Unit: N/A
Median House: $619,394
Median Unit: $1,456,725
Median House: $852,224
Median Unit: $499,293
Median House: $835,177
Median Unit: $589,429
Median House: $406,800
Median Unit: $587,321
Median House: $823,899
Median Unit: $3,043,359
Median House: $1,278,682
Median Unit: $1,279,552
Median House: $578,628
Median Unit: $424,342
Median House: $601,477
Median Unit: $561,416
Median House: $652,349
Median Unit: N/A
Median House: $725,729
Median Unit: $837,691
Median House: $427,390
Median Unit: N/A
Median House: $1,024,065
Median Unit: N/A
Median House: $1,202,723
Median Unit: $572,798
Median House: $1,142,790
Median Unit: $954,539
Median House: $480,346
Median Unit: N/A
Median House: $874,470
Median Unit: $584,005
Median House: $1,270,222
Median Unit: N/A
Median House: $602,703
Median Unit: $365,742
Median House: $653,089
Median Unit: $441,864
Median House: $581,111
Median Unit: $840,587
Median House: $696,468
Median Unit: $464,126
Median House: $755,411
Median Unit: N/A
Median House: $993,280
Median Unit: N/A



